Privacy Policy

Rotsinbos Private Game Farm respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.
This policy is intended to inform you of our privacy principles and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is utilized by us.
Certain pages on our website have been structured so that you can access the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.
However, should you wish to make full use of the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal you will be required to register and provide us with personal information and accordingly we have made this notice readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every page that collects personal information.
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm has developed its privacy practices in line with the South African draft bill on the Protection of Personal Information.
Applicability
This privacy policy applies to the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm website only.
The Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal may contain links to or from other sites (‘linked sites’), but which are not governed by this privacy policy. Accordingly, Rotsinbos Private Game Farm is in no way responsible for the content or the privacy and security policies employed by linked sites.
Certain services are linked with those linked sites, some which offer you the option to share with both Rotsinbos Private Game Farm and the third party personal data you provide. However, Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will not share your personal information with those linked sites unless you make that choice.
Furthermore this policy is to be read together with the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Data Collection, Use and Retention Policy.
Types of information collected
When you register on the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal we need to collect certain information about you in order to provide you with the services you have requested.
This information may include, but is not limited to:
  • Name.
  • Email Address.
  • Business or Home Address.
  • Employer/ Affiliated Organisation.
  • Contact Telephone Numbers.
  • Date of Birth.
  • Reason for Accessing Site.
  • Intended Usage of Information Requested.
 Once you choose to register with Rotsinbos Private Game Farm and provide us with personal information, it will be used for the purposes of providing you with the requested service and inconformity with the provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25/2002.
We respect your privacy and undertake not to sell, rent, lease, or give away your personal information to others.
Certain non-personal information may be collected while you are using the website. This will comprise of data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity.
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm may collect and use this non-personal information to evaluate how the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal is being used.
Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies.
The Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal pages use cookies, Web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and potential personalization of the website and services offered.
These technologies may vary, but in many cases may involve a small file stored locally on the computer used to access the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal, and may be used to store and collect information relating to your viewing and use of the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal.
Information collected through cookies is used to create a profile of our users.
A profile is stored information we keep on individual users that details their preferences, their use and request history and behavioral activity, and can minimise the need for you to re-enter information.
Most cookies expire after a defined period of time, or you can delete your cookie file at any time. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser software to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being  sent.
However, some parts of our Site will not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalized preferences, and/or may have difficulty completing transactions.
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm may collect your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name address, the identity of your Internet service or access provider, the type of web browsing software you use, your computers operating system, the URL of the web page from which you came to visit our Site and the language you selected for your web browsing software (collectively referred to herein as clickstream data).
We use these technologies to identify our users, to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal and the services offered thereon.
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm needs and uses your personal information to provide you with the services you request and to help us better understand your needs and interests in the future.
Specifically, Rotsinbos Private Game Farm uses your information to help you complete and process the transactions you have requested.
Sensitive personal information (if collected) will only be used if you choose to allow us to do this in terms of your personal preferences and will be shared only with your express permission.
Personal data given to Rotsinbos Private Game Farm may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information
management.
How Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will share your information and with whom?
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests for products or services. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information.
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm partners with other organizations who may provide you with the services requested through the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal.
These partner organisation are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Rotsinbos Private Game Farm and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Rotsinbos Private Game Farm.
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.
The Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal could merge with or be acquired by another business entity or organization. In that event Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will make every reasonable effort to notify you in the event we share with the merging or acquiring entity some or all of your personal information. However, you are requested to continually check this privacy policy for any updates or changes.
Privacy preferences
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the one stated when you provided your data.
Examples of unrelated uses include sending communications about updated information, new services and marketing messages.
Data Access, accuracy, amendments, retention & opting out
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will try to keep your personal information accurate. We will provide you with access to your information, including making reasonable efforts to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information, if possible.
To protect your privacy and security, when doing so we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.
Upon request, Rotsinbos Private Game Farm will:
Correct personal information that you state is incorrect.
Permit you to ‘opt out’ of further contact (excepting notification of major changes to the service), either on the original site of registration or at any time subsequently, while still allowing basic access to the site. Remove you and your personal information provided electronically from our database, thereby cancelling your registration.
To request a correction or cancellation, send an e-mail to the address provided to you at registration for this purpose.
Security
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm undertakes to take all reasonable measures to protect the information you provide us. These measures include, but are not limited to preventing unauthorised access or disclosure, maintaining data accuracy, and ensuring the appropriate use of the information.
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.
Changes to this statement
Please note that these guidelines are subject to change at any time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy at the inception of each session.
Promotion of Access to Information
Rotsinbos Private Game Farm’s manual in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2/2000 can be found here
Law and jurisdiction
This privacy policy is governed by the Laws of the Republic of South Africa and without regard to the conflict of laws principle. You agree that any cause of action that may arise under this privacy policy shall be commenced and be heard in the appropriate court in South Africa. You agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within South Africa.
Acceptance of policy
By using this Portal, or otherwise providing your personal information to Rotsinbos Private Game Farm, you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy.
If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Rotsinbos Private Game Farm Portal or provide any personal information to Rotsinbos Private Game Farm.
Effective date of policy: 1 November 2005
consequat. tristique id, libero. quis amet, Donec Praesent libero